Programming: 1990-1999

1999

November 4th-December 11th 1999
Main Gallery: Cloud Chamber
Artist: Clint Wilson

September 9th-October 23rd 1999
Main Gallery: Shroud
Artist: Barb Hunt

August 16th-31st 1999
Main Gallery: Homage to a Maple
Artist: Ian Hodkinson
Medium: interactive digital imaging

May 20th-June 26th 1999
Main Gallery: Pressure Drop
Artist: Various
Medium: Various

April 10th-May 15th 1999
Main Gallery: Dwelling
Artist: Tanya Morand

March 25th-April 10th 1999
State of Flux: Short Stories
Artist: Jeff Childs

July 21st-August 7th 1999
Main Gallery: Growing Season- Open Members Show
Artists: Jim Argo, Francoise Boisvert, Wendy Cain, Max Fung, Joanne Gervais, Hanne Godfeldt, Robin Halton, Alex Jack, Daphne Locke, Curtis MacDonald, Adam Mahoney, J. Michael Maile, Don Maynard, Rob Watson, Margaux Williamson, Julie Withrow, Jan Revell, Lesley McBride, Rob Watson, Nan Yeomans, Ian Hodkinson, Sarah Hatton, Sandra Jass, Diane Southall
Medium: Various

March 25th-April 3rd 1999
Main Gallery: Soundwalking Queen Elizabeth Park
Artists: Andra McCrtney, P.S. Moore, with Queen’s School of Music
Medium: Multimedia Soundcapes

February 18th-March 20th 1999
Main Gallery: Speaking Volumes
Curator: Clive Robertson
Artists: Various
Medium: Video Documents

January 14th-February 5th 1999
State of Flux: 99 Degres: Juried Regional Artists Show
Juror: Ralph Allen
Artists: Various
Medium: Various

1998

October 29th- December 11th 1998
Main Gallery: Lamentation
Artist: Rose Stewart
Medium: Painting

October 15th-23rd 1998
Main Gallery: Art Auction Show
Artists: Various
Medium: Various

September 10th-October 10th 1998
Main Gallery: Scenes from a Movie for One
Artist: Barbara Astman
Medium: Painting

September 10th- 26th 1998
State of Flux: Poetic Phythms and Images of “Reeality”
Artist: David Bird
Medium: Multi Media

August 5th-28th 1998
Main Gallery: KAAI Fikes Non-Juried Members Exhibition
Artists: Various
Medium: Various

May 28th-July 18th 1998
Main Gallery: REM Rapid Eye Movement
Curator: Sandra Jass
Artists: Harold Alegria-Ortiz, Michael Alstad, Jan Allen, Janne Godtfeldt, Ian Hodkinson, Jocelyne Prince, Ross Racine, Tanya Read
Medium: Various

May 13th-30th 1998
State of Flux: Fence
Artist: Deborah Washington & Joseph Babcock

April 2nd-25th 1998
Main Gallery: Pleasure Girls
Artist: P. Elaine Sharpe
Medium: Photography

April 30th-May 22nd 1998
Main Gallery: Insight/ Inside Out
Artist: Hanne Godtfeldt
Medium: Digially Manipulated Photographs

April 29th-May 22nd 1998
State of Flux: Umber
Artist: Erika Olson
Medium: Painting

March 5th-27th 1998
Main Gallery: Peep: Beyond the Eye of the Beholder
Artist: Eliza Griffiths
Medium: Painting

January 22nd 1998- February 27th 1998
Main Gallery: 20/20 Vision: 20th Anniversary Members Show
Artists: Jan Allen, Simon Andrew, Bob Blenderman, Francoise Boisvert, Donna C. Brown, Catherine Ciavarella, Alan Clark, George Clark, May Chan, Frank Danielson, Michael Ferguson, Hanne Godtfeldt, Dave Gordon, Ruth Hill, Ian Hodkinson, Peter Hodkinson, Alex Jack, Sandra Jass, Beth Merriam, Carla Miedema, Emily Mussells, Erika Olson, Judith Sogopo Popiel, Carol Lee Riley, Jennifer Roche, Scott Ryan, Jasmine Skye, Judy Springer, Fagie Fran Marks Steinberg, Ron Tee, Douglas Thorburn, Wade Tsun, Judith van Fraassen, Verna Vowles, Julie Withrow, Nan Yeomans
Medium: Various

1997

November 6th-December 19th 1997
Main Gallery: Ordinary Magic - Rituals in Everyday Life
Artist: Julie Withrow
Medium: Installation

December 6th-19th 1997
State of Flux: Of Being Nude
Artist: Theresa Wyatt

November 6th-29th 1997
State of Flux: The Ties That Bind
Artist: Maureen Newton

September 11th-October 24th 1997
Main Gallery: SEDUCTION BY everyday SPACE
Artist: Deborah Brown
Medium: Installation

September 11th-October 3rd 1997
State of Flux: Creativity as Emotional Expression Project
Artist: Erin Carruthers, Wade Tsun, Beth Merriam, Joanne Gervais, Carol Lee Riley, Kathleen Le Roux, Roger Lemelin, Dalia Gesser, Richard Gold, Jan Singleton, Eric Folsom, Maralynn Cherry, Kathleen Gillis, Deborah Washington
Medium: dance, drama, performance, visual art and music

August 6th-30th 1997
Main Gallery: KAAI on View Open Members Show
Aritsts: Various
Meidum: Various

May 29th-June 27th 1997
Main Gallery: Canadian Monument Show
Artist: Janet Morton
Medium: Textile/Fibre Art, plastic, wood, metal, photograph

May 29th-June 27th
State of Flux: Rediscovery
Artist: Richard Gold

April 24th-May 23rd 1997
Main Gallery: Boxing Day
Artist: Michael Feguson
Medium: Painting

April 3rd-25th 1997
State of Flux: Recycle Rebirth
Artist: David H. Smith

May 1st-27th 1997
State of Flux
Artist: Layne Larson

March 20th-April 18th 1997
Main Gallery: Jazz
Artist: Sandra Jass
Medium: Painting

March 6th-28th 1997
State of Flux: I Dream of Castles in the Air
Artist: Kathy Van Cott
Medium: Illustrations

February 13th-March 14th
Main Gallery: Opera Stories
Artist: Susan Coolen
Medium: Photography (gelatin silver prints)

February 6th-March 1st 1997
State of Flux: “Do What Thou Wilt…”
Artist: Cheryl Pelow
Medium: Studio Work in the State of Flux gallery

January 9th-31st 1997
State of Flux: Lost in Space
Artist: Anne Kobayashi

January 9th-February 7th 1997
Main Gallery: Fin De Siecle: Open Members Show
Artists: Jayanne English, Richard Gold, R.E. Buff, Fran Steinberg, Nan Yeomans, Lana Butler, Robert Mulder, Layne Larson, Peter Hodkinson, Sandra Jass, Jeff Childs, Cathy Ciavarella, Dave Gordon, Aida Sulks McDonald, Joanne Gervais, Curry Gray, Julie Withrow, Cheryl Pelow, Ruth Hill, Karen Lynch, Carla Miedema, Carol Lee Riley, George Clark, Dave Smith, Robert Blenderman, R.L. Grant, Beth Berriam, Lynn Hunt, Mieke Van Geest, Marianne Samann-Wyss
Medium: Mixed Media

1996

November 27th-December 13th 1996
State of Flux: Circles, Squares, and Diamonds
Artist: Richard Buff

October 31st-December 13th 1996
Main Gallery: Soft Copy/Hard Copy: Works in Progress
Artists: Ian Carr-Harris, Robin Kinsbourgh, Rebeccah Fahrig, Sasha Lee, Digital Soup, ten-to-the-x
Medium: Mixed Media

October 10th-November 1st 1996
State of Flux: Body Work
Artist: Lana Butler
Medium: Drawing, Writing, Hands-on body/energy sessions

September 12th-Oct 26th 1996
Main Gallery: one & other
Artist: Murray Gibson
Medium: Tapestries, installation with brass plates, candles

September 12th-October 4th 1996
State of Flux: Set You Free
Artist: Wendy Campbell
Medium: collage

August - September 1996
Main Gallery: Les chansons du petit bateau
Artist: Thomas Monahan
Medium: sculpture

May 29th-June 28th 1996
Main Gallery: On the Beach
Artist: Jeff Childs
Medium: Mixed Media Installation (gravel, rubber, wood, fabric) with audio portion

May 29th-June 28th 1996
State of Flux: Long, Long Distance
Artist: Leslie Brown
Medium: Multi Media

April 24th -May 25th 1996
Main Gallery: Epiphanies
Artist: Tobey C. Anderson
Medium: Acrylic on Canvas installation

May 1st-25th 1996
State of Flux: Rational Intuition
Artist: Catherine Dolcini
Medium: Installation

April 3rd-27th 1996
State of Flux: Just Another Point of Viewing
Artist: Cavelle Macdonnell
Medium: artist working in the space

March 6th-30th 1996
State of Flux: Rachel Park: TOILET SERIES
Artist: Rachel Park
Medium: Painting

March 21st-April 20th 1996
Main Gallery: Oblivion Station
Artist: Jan Allen
Medium: Installation

February 14th -March 16th 1996
Main Gallery: Spirituality: A Cultural Dialogue
Artists: May Chan, Cheryl Pelow, Melanie Craig, Lana Butler, Judy Springer, Maureen Walton, Julie Withrow
Medium: Various

February 7th-March 2nd 1996
State of Flux: Unnameable Objects
Artist: Julie Withrow
Medium: Printmaking

January 11th-February 10th 1996
Main Gallery: Open Members Show
Artists: Various
Medium: Various

January 11th-February 2nd 1996
State of Flux: Propeth
Artist: R.L. Grand
Medium: Writings

1995

November 15th-December 15th 1995
Main Gallery: Playground
Artist: Tara Shula

November 29th-December 16th 1995
State of Flux: Want
Artist: Janet Williamson

October 25th-28th 1995
State of Flux: Videotapes 1984-1992
Artist: David Rimmer
Medium: Video

September 23rd-October 21st 1995
State of Flux: Museum Pieces
Artist: Sheila James
Medium: Drawing, Painting

June 2nd-29th 1995
Main Gallery: Radios Appear
Artist: Ed Osborn
Medium: Audio Installation

State of Flux: Solar Flare
Artist: Cheryl Pelow

May 5th-26th 1995
Main Gallery: Spiritual Echoes and the Mythological Voice
Artists: Suzanne Charo, Carla Miedema
Medium: Painting, Installation

State of Flux: Heather Spears: Renaissance Woman
Artist: Ruth Hill
Medium: Installation

April 5th-28th 1995
Main Gallery: Poem Drawing
Artist: May Chan
Medium: Installation

State of Flux: Ecotonal Landscapes
Artist: Robert C. F. Mulder
Medium: Sketches

March 3rd-25th 1995
Main Gallery: Site Cite Sight - A Deconstruction Zone
Artist: Richard Buff
Medium: Installation

State of Flux: Reflections
Artist: Fran Fagie, Marks Steinberg
Medium: Installation

February 1st-15th 1995
Main Gallery: Nan Yeomans: a Retrospective Exhibition
Curator: Dave Gordon
Artist: Nan Yeomans
Medium: Painting

State of Flux: Fibreworks
Artist: Beth Merriam
Medium: Craft

January 6th-27th 1995
Main Gallery: Scar Tissue
Artist: Jeanne Masterson
Medium: Scuptural Installation

State of Flux: A Journey on Space
Artist: Lana Butler
Medium: Drawing

1994

December 1st-23rd 1994
Main Gallery: Source
Artist: Marianne Lovink

State of Flux: Landworks
Artist: Gabrielle Sims
Medium: Sketches

Novemeber 2nd-26th 1994
Main Gallery: Feeding the Fire: Imag(in)ing Contemporary Sexulatities

State of Flux: Photography
Artist: Eugene Cornaccio
Medium: Photography

October 5th-28th 1994
Main Gallery: Artists Statement KAAI Members Show
Medium: Various

State of Flux: Trophy
Artist: Jan Allen
Medium: Installation

September 1st-30th 1994
Main Gallery: Steeltown
Artist: J. C. Williams
Medium: Photo-montages

State of Flux: Book Burnings Make Me Cry
Artist: Sandra Jass
Medium: Painting, Installation

June 4th-30th 1994
Main Gallery: Painting and Drawings
Artist: Bill Bissett
Medium: Painting, Drawing

State of Flux: Jesus Christ Porno Quilt
Artist: Joseph Babcock
Medium: Photography

May 1st-May 26th 1994
Main Gallery: Hairstories
Artist: Andrea Ward
Medium: Installation

May 4th-28th 1994
State of Flux: Work in Progress
Artist: Birte Boock

April 20th-May 26th 1994
Main Gallery: Hairstories
Artist: Andrea Ward

April 6th-16th 1994
Main Gallery: Paintings and Intaglio Prints
Artist: Laurie Swim
Medium: Print, Painting

April 5th-30th 1994
State of Flux: Celebration of Tommie Turtle’s 25th Birthday
Artist: Nan Yeomans
Medium: Painting

March 3rd-31st 1994
Main Gallery: Monster in the Closet
Artists: Lori Clermont, Julie Withrow

State of Flux: Work in Progress
Artist: Maureen Wafer

February 7th-26th 1994
Main Gallery: The Fossil Fuel Show
Artists: Veronica Desjardins, Deborah Washington, Tobey C. Anderson, Stephanie O’Brien, Daphne Noseworthy, Michael Billings, Sharon Thompson, Peter Johnston, Alan Wilkinson, Paul McGlashaw, Jocelyn Purdie, Maureen Wafer, Gerhard Harpe, Suzanne Charo, T.L. Pfliger, Chris Johnson, Lenni Workman, Daniel Oxley, Alana Kapell, Dave Gordon, Robert Park, Nan Yeomans, Debra Brown, Ann Clarke, Bob Taylor, May Chan, R.E. Buff
Mediums: Various

January 5th-28th 1994
Main Gallery: Workings in the Dark
Artist: Louise Noguchi
Medium: Installation

1993

December 2nd-23rd 1993
Main Gallery: The Millennium Documentary Exhibition
Medium: Video Retrospective

November 3rd-27th 1993
Main Gallery: O.K.A.W.A. Members Show
Medium: Various

State of Flux: Evolution
Artist: Roberto Vergara
Medium: Photography

October 6th-30th 1993
State of Flux: The “Boogey Man” Series
Artist: Carol Stevenson
Medium: Photography

September 8th-October 25th 1993
Main Gallery: Home Made Art
Artist: Steven Armstrong
Medium: two-dimensional wall mounted works

September 8th-September 30th 1993
State of Flux: The Big Mama Papers
Artist: Julie Withrow

June 3rd-26th 1993
Main Gallery: Princess Street: Annual Open Members Show
Medium: Various

April 3rd-May 27th 1993
Main Gallery: Room With a View
Artist: Terry Pfliger
Medium: Installation

March 3rd-27th 1993
Main Gallery: Symbols of a Higher Order
Artist: Robert Mulder
Medium: Installation

1992

December 5th-23rd 1992
Main Gallery: Shrines: Rituals and Myths
Curator: Jan Allen
Artists: Alana Kapell, Jocelyn Purdie
Medium: Painting, Mixed Media installation

November 3rd-28th 1992
Main Gallery
Curator: Sarindar Dhaliwal
Artists: Arlene Stamp, Har Prakash Khalsa, Marlene Creates
Medium: Mixed Media installation of painting and photography

October 6th-28th 1992
Main Gallery
Curator: Gerhard Harpe
Artist: Gabrielle Sims
Medium: Painting

September 3rd-29th 1992
Main Gallery
Curator: Chris Broadhurst
Artist: David Elliot
Medium: Painting

July-August 1992: Gallery Closed

June 6th-30th 1992
Main Gallery: Earth Artifacts
Artist: Julie Withrow
Medium: Installation

1991

June 1st-29th 1991
Main Gallery: John Gouws: Installation
Artist: John Gouws
Medium: Installation

May 4th-25th
Main Gallery:Carnial Moraine
Curator: Terry Pfliger
Artist: Gordon Laird
Medium: Photographic Installation

April 6th-27th 1991
Main Gallery: Mathew Stolte: Paintings
Curator: Milly Ristvedlt
Artist: Mathew Stolte
Medium: Painting

March 7th-30th 1991
Main Gallery: Magadalen Celestino: Sculptural Installation
Artist: Magadalen Celestino
Medium: Sculptural Installation

February 9th-28th 1991
Main Gallery: Nicole Houle: Sculptural Installation
Artist: Nicole Houle
Medium: Sculptural Installation

January 10th-31st 1991
Main Gallery: Larry Williams: Sculptural Exhibition
Artist: Larry Williams
Medium: Sculptural Exhibition

1990

October 4th-26th 1990
Main Gallery: Sarah Stevenson- Sculptural Installation
Artist: Sarah Stevenson
Medium: Sculptural Installation

September 6th-28th 1990
Main Gallery: Paintings by Ross Racine
Artist: Ross Racine
Medium: Painting

August: Gallery Closed

July 5th-30th 1990
Main Gallery: Telling Pictures: an exhibition of contemporary photographs by native women artists
Curtator: Ann Clarke
Artists: Patricia Deadman, Dorothy Chocolate, Shelly Niro, Audrey Mitchell, Yvonne Maracle, Brenda Mitten
Medium: Photography

June 7th 1990
Main Gallery: Paintings by Daniel Oxely and Michael Smith
Artists: Daniel Oxely, Michael Smith
Medium: Painting

May 10-30th 1990
Main Gallery: Reconstructed Lanscapes
Artist: Kevin Kelly
Medium: Diorama Installation

April 5th- 30th 1990
Main Gallery: A Tree, A Goddess, Serpents, and the Eternal Wheel
Artists: Anna Romeo, Deborah Brown
Medium: Sculpture, Painting

March 8th-29th 1990
Main Gallery: KAAI Members Open Salon
Artists: Various
Medium: Painting, Sculpture, Mixed-Media, Videao

February 1st-23rd 1990
Main Gallery: I’m Painting Horses On My Walls
Artist: Kevin Sonmor
Medium: Painting

January 10th-30th 1990
Main Gallery: Fragments: New Works in Handmade Paper
Curator: Johnathon Browns
Artists: Susan Warner-Keene, Kathyrn Lipke, Joan Packham
Medium: Paperworks

Performance History

March 15 1990
Poetry Reading – Carolyn Smart with Jeanne Harrison

May 24 1990
Sound Performance
Description: Part One – Time Howe and Kate Wilson; Part Two – Catherine Carmichael and Harold Klunder

June 14 1990
Poetry Reading – Anne Michaels

November 10 1990
Niagara
Description: Niagara, a sound-performance group consisting of ten people will be performing in the gallery.

December 5 1992
Aida Sulcs-Macdonald
Description: This performance blurs the distinction between major passage rituals, such as baptism and marriage, and the seldom acknowledged rituals that structure our daily lives.

December 11 1992
bill bissett and Chris Meloche
Description: The artists will present an evening packed with works which are inspired by various aspects of language use.

April 30 1993
Total Gender Mindfuck
Artist: Joseph Babcock
Description: Total Gender Mindfuck is a performance that manipulates the stereotypes of the homosexual male/female; the heterosexual male/female and the bisexual persons. Gender is removed and clothing is shown on the “catwalk”. The association of assault (gay-bashing) with the dress of the individual will be portrayed through slide projections, music and theatre. The audience will experience the art of clothing/stereotypes/anger in a “non-threatening” way, becoming part of the assault of the avant-garde of body coverings.

“In front of a packed gallery he delivered a dense personal statement veiled in the cloak of the fashion show (where he was very ably assisted by Stephanie O’Brien). Any of us that might have been unaware, or blind regarding the level of hostility that exists in this small city towards “definable misfits” acutely felt this pain. The clever thing in Total Gender Mindfuck is that it does not make this powerful statement from the safety of pulpit and easily definable (political) viewpoint, instead it retains its humanity throughout. Babcock is the wizard chameleon of gender identification, constantly redefining and adjusting his/her/it-self through art/clothing.” – Robert Mulder

October 22 1993
Scorched Earth & The Washroom Suite
Written and Performed by Paul Coulliard
Directed by Ed Johnson
Produced through FA DO performance art group
Description: These two performances had first lives as theatrical monologues with a gay political bent. Reworking them through the filters of experience (time and distance), they are becoming new things, things I cannot yet name.

April 9 1994
Electronic Babble
Performance by Sarah Peebles and Suzanne Binet-Audet
Description: Computers, “l’electronique” of the 1920’s and “hi-tech & low-tech” acoustics of the 70’s mingle to produce a strangely natural mix.

May 12 1993
The Third Annual Performance Art Event
Performers: Robert MacKenzie, May Chan - “Message from Australia”, Bill Roff - “Ice Transit”, Deborah Washington – “(FM)2” , doleske – “homeshow”, Robert Mulder – “Alambic Rhythms”

The Millenium Project

In 1991 the Kingston Artists' Association launched a ten year project entitled Art For Earth's Sake: The Millennium Project. Each year until 2000 C.E. a small group of new works, unrestricted as to discipline, was presented in a landscape setting outside the confines of a gallery. All of the works were presented at the Little Cataraqui Creek Conservation Area in Kingston Ontario.

This series served as a basis for the Art in the Streets programming that would later become a staple of Modern Fuel Artist-Run Centre's programming.

Year One 1991-1992
Jan Allen- Kingston, ON
Kristi Allik & Robert Mulder- Kingston, ON
Jeff Childs- Kingston, ON
Louise McKissick- Montreal, ON
Mohawk Indian Nation- Tyendinaga, ON
Bill Roff- Kingston, ON
Robert Wiens- Kingston, ON

Year Two 1992-1993
Kristi Allik & Robert Mulder- Kingston, ON
May Chan- Kingston, ON
Laurie McGugan- Toronto, ON
Mohawk Indian Nation- Tyendinaga, ON
David Nagy- Thunder Bay, ON
Robert Park- Kingston, ON
Jocelyn Purdie- Kingston, ON
Aida Sulcs-McDonald- Kingston, ON
Karen Joan Watson- Ottawa, ON

Year Three 1993-1994
Doug Donley- Sudbury, ON
Eric Folsom- Kingston, ON
Mary Ellen Long- Durango, USA
Anita Mitra & Penelope Stewart- Dungannon and Toronto, ON
Gayle Young & Reinhardt Reitzenstein- Grimsby, ON

Year Four 1994-1995
Joanne Bigham- Toronto, ON
Mary Green- Sudbury, ON
Daniel-Jean Primeau- Sainte Martine, QC
Jenny San Martin- Kingston, ON

Year Five 1995-1996
Michael Amar- Marysville, ON
Gerald Shoalts & Deborah Washington- Kingston, ON
Wayne Tousignant- Windsor, ON
Bill Vazan- Montreal, QC

Year Six 1996-1997
Maralynn Cherry- Oshawa, ON
Sam Erenberg- California, USA
Kathleen Gillis- Ottawa, ON
Alex Oliphant & Kaija Savinainen-Mountain- Toronto, ON

Year Seven 1997-1998
Michael Drew Campbell-ON
Shayne Dark- Kingston, ON
Alan Flint- Hamilton, ON
Joseph Tabah & Ron Edding- Toronto, ON

Year Eight 1998-1999
Alan Dickson- Sydenham, ON
Caroly Lee Riley- Battersea, ON
Ron Snapp- Norfolk, VA, USA
Richard Watts- Toronto, ON

Year Nine 1999-2000
Tristan Adams- Hartington, ON
Mary Lou Ashton- Picton, ON
V. Jane Gordon- Watertown, ON
Ryszard Litwiniuk- Tilbury, ON

Year Ten 2000
Bill Roff, Aida Sulcs McDonlad, Deborah Washington- Kingston, ON
Bill Vazan- Montreal, QC